• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • CAS No.: 16816-67-4
  • MF: C22H42N4O8S2
  • Place of Origin: Shanghai, China (Mainland)
  • Type: Reduce blood cholesterol
  • Grade Standard: Cosmetic Grade, Food Grade, Medicine Grade
  • Brand Name: Cormorana
  • Purity: 48.0%~55.0%

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details 1kg, 5kg, 25kg/drum or as your demand
Delivery Time within 5 days after confirm the order

Specifications

high quality Pantethine
Good price & quality
Fast delievery time
Free sample

Specifications

Pantethine(50% granula)

CAS: 16816-67-4

Molecular Weight: 554.73

Assay 48.0%~55.0%

 

 

Other names

Bis-pantothenamidoethyl disulfide, D-bis-(N-Pantothenyl-B-aminoethyl)-disulfide, D-Pantethine, D-Pantéthine, Pantéthine, Pantetheine, Pantethine Octahydrate, Pantetina, Pantomin, Pantosin.

 

 

Analytical procedure

Specification

Assay (on the anhydrous basis)

48.0%~55.0%

Heavy Metals

Max. 10 ppm

Related matters

As required

Mercapto Compounds

As required

Arsenic

Max. 1 ppm

Water

Max. 3%

microbe amount

is less than or equal to 1000cfu/g

mildew and microzyme amoun

is less than or equal to 100cfu/g

 

 

Description

     Pantethine is a naturally occurring compound and is the active form of pantothenic acid. Structurally, pantethine is a disulfide form of pantothenic acid with two cysteamine bridging groups. In the body, it is metabolized to coenzyme A.

 

     According to secondary sources, supplemental forms of pantethine are not stable and the product requires refrigeration. For this reason, vitamin B5 supplements are usually taken as calcium pantothenate.

 

      Research has demonstrated that pantethine, when taken orally, may be used for lowering cholesterol. It has also been used for lowering cardiovascular risk, improving energy, and improving adrenal function. However, adequate evidence in support of uses other than lipid lowering is lacking at this time.

 

 

About Us

    Shanghai Cormorana Co., Ltd is an innovative company which is delicated in providing a full line of plant extracts and Amino acids, Nutraceuticals and Nutritional supplements, Food additives etc. We have established strategic partnerships with many certificated (ISO9001, ISO22000, HACCP, SFDA-GMP, FDA-GMP, NSF-GMP, EDQM-CEP, KFDA-GMP, KOSHER, HALAL) manufacturing enterprises. We boast a unique team of individuals with extensive experience in all areas of the nutritional products industry. With our professional control over quality and consistency in all stages of manufacturing, we can guarantee to offer customers the best materials. Any old and new customers are warm welcome.

    We sincerely look forward to working with you for your cooperation!

Contact

Website: www.cormorana.en.alibaba.com

E-mail: echo(at)cormorana.com

Tel: +86 21 34150199

Fax: +86 21 34050233

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
Trade Assurance
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
8 Transactions 50,000+
The supplier’s transactions conduted via Alibaba.com in the past 6 months.
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $33,000
Learn More