Olive leaf has been used previously as an antiseptic astringent herb that lowers fever and blood pressure. Now it is used for a variety of ailments and it is well known that the oleuropein lowers blood pressure by increasing coronary flow. A recent study has also shown that oleacein inhibits the angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE). The powerful antioxidant effect of olive leaf extract protects the heart and circulatory system from free radical damage.
Olive leaf extracts can have a number of applications in cosmetics. First of all, from their traditional use as a cicatrizing agent, they can be incorporated into a formulation for skin damage either by UV radiation or for assisting with wound healing.